logo

Darryl Rodgers

Colonel Darryl E. Rogers

Colonel Darryl E. Rogers is the Deputy Director, Military Service Support Division, Defense Logistics Agency Logistics Operations, Headquarters Defense Logistics Agency (DLA), Fort Belvoir, Virginia. He coordinates with the leadership of all military services to achieve national logistics objectives and missions. He leads a team of customer service representatives to ensure DLA custom service satisfaction and meet warfighter expectations. He liaises with all of the military services to plan and coordinate DLA support of common-use items and joint operations. Colonel Rogers was commissioned in 1983 from AFROTC upon his graduation from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida, Florida. His last assignment was as Deputy Battle captain, Joint Logistics Operations Center, Logistics, Engineering and Security Assistance Directorate, Headquarters United States Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.

 

EDUCATION

1983 Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Studies,

Air Transportation Management, Daytona Beach, Florida

1987 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

1989 University of Arkansas, Master of Science, Operations Management, Little Rock,

Arkansas

1989 United States Air Force Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base,

Alabama

1999 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2005 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.September 1984-May 1986, Chief of Pans and Programs/Vehicle Maintenance Officer, 833rd Air Division, 833rd Transportation Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico

2. May 1986-September 1987, Officer –in-Charge, Vehicle Maintenance Branch, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, 8th Transportation Squadron, Kunsan Air Base Korea

3. September 1987-Octobr 1990, Squadron Operations Officer, 314th Tactical Airlift Wing, 314th Arial Port Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas

4. October 1990-September 1994, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 158, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida

5. September 1994-September 1996, Squadron Operations Officer/Commander, Logistics Plans Flight, 99th Air base Wing, 99th Transportation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada

6. October 1996-February 2010, Director of Logistics, exercise and Contingency Operations, 701st Combat Operations Squadron, March Air Force Reserve Base, California

7. February 2010-February 2012, Deputy Battle Captain, Joint Logistics Operations Center, Logistics, Engineering, and Security Assistance Directorate, Headquarters United States Pacific Command, camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii

8. February 2012-Present, Deputy Director, Military Service Support Division, Defense Logistics Agency Logistics Operations, Headquarters Defense Logistics Agency (DLA), Fort Belvoir, Virginia

BADGES

Master Logistics Readiness Badge

 

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (Four Oak Leaf Clusters)

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal (Three Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal (Bronze Star)

Global War on Terrorism Medal

Korea Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (Silver Hour Glass)

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, 18 February 1984

First Lieutenant, 18 February 1986

Captain, 18 February, 1988

Major, 1 October 1997

Lieutenant Colonel, 19 October 2004

Colonel, 1 April 2012

 

 

ContactUs.com